Privacy Policy

Personal data

The collection of personal data by the Corporate Foundation on its websites is done in compliance with the European Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Users are clearly informed, for each service used, of the purpose for which this data is collected and whether or not the data is mandatory. Data is transmitted and stored using secure protocols for all purposes required by the Corporate Foundation.

Unless indicated otherwise by the service concerned, personal data is not communicated to third parties. The Corporate Foundation may entrust the collection, storage and management of the personal data it collects to service providers, under a service contract and in accordance with the law. Under no circumstances are these service providers authorized to transmit this data without the Corporate Foundation’s permission.
The personal data collected via the Corporate Foundation’s websites is only intended to be used for the purposes of communication and public information concerning its own activities. It may also be used for research purposes or to produce statistics aimed at improving on-site and remote services.

Likewise, e-mails sent to the Foundation and the e-mail addresses used to send additional information may be stored.
In accordance with Articles 38, 39 and 40 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on Data Protection and Privacy, users have the right, free of charge, to access, rectify, amend and oppose their own personal data and that of any deceased persons of which they are the successors in title. Users may also assert their right to be forgotten.
To exercise this right, please send an email to: contact[a]lafayetteanticipations[.]com or a letter to the following address: Fondation d’entreprise Galeries Lafayette, 9 rue du Plâtre, 75004 Paris.

Cookies

Users are informed that when they visit the site www.lafayetteanticipations.com, a cookie may be automatically installed in their browser.
A cookie is a block of data that cannot be used to identify the user but records information about their browsing on the website.
Cookies are mainly used for statistical purposes, and to facilitate browsing on the site.
Users are informed that they may refuse the use of these cookies by configuring their computer as per the instructions provided on the website of the French Data Protection Commission (Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés): www.cnil.fr